Lighting Design

This page lists the lighting designers - where known - for professional, main-house productions at the Library Theatre, Stephen Joseph Theatre In The Round and Stephen Joseph Theatre since 1955. It is drawn entirely from surviving programmes and material in archive and whilst comprehensive, it cannot be seen as definitive due the limitations of the Stephen Joseph Theatre Archive (please see Research Notes for further details).

A comprehensive list of credited Lighting Designers / Technicians can be found at the foot of the page (this includes staff not credited to a specific production).

Sam Akester: Happy Birthday Dear Alice (2002)
Simon Black: Benefactors (1986); School For Clowns (1986); A Galway Girl (1987)
Peter Boden: Meet My Father (1965); How The Other Half Loves (1969)
John Buswell: Beautiful People (2002)
Jo Dawson: Bedtime Stories (2003); I Ought To Be In Pictures (2004); Absolutely Frank (2006); My Own Show (2006); Forget Me Not Lane (2007)
Osman Dervish: Thumbelina (2003); The Ugly Duckling (2004); Spending Frank (2005)
James Farncombe: Making Waves (2003); Soap (2004); Improbable Fiction (2005); Spittin' Distance (2005); The Jonah Boy (2005); A Beginner's Guide To Cybershopping (2005); Touch Wood (2007)
Oliver Fenwick: Fields Of Gold (2004); Unless (2005); Playing God (2005); Villette (2005)
Kath Geraghty: Let's Pretend (1995); Hard Times (1995); Mirandolina (1996); Love Me Slender (1996); They're Playing Our Song (1997); The Farmer's Bride (1997); Honk! (1997); Comic Potential (1998); Perfect Pitch (1998); Later Life (1998); Cheap And Cheerful (1998); Knights In Plastic Armour (1999); Callisto#7 (1999); Virtual Reality (2000); Private Lives (2000); Bedroom Farce (2000); Private Lives (2000); What Every Woman Knows (2000); Clockwatching (2001); Whispers Along The Patio (2001); This Is Where We Came In (2001); The Safari Party (2002); The Game Hunter (2003); Orvin - Champion Of Champions (2003); My Sister Sadie (2003); Relatively Speaking (2007); Life And Beth (2008); Haunting Julia (2008); Snake In The Grass (2008)
Clive Goodhead: Granite (1965); Meet My Father (1965); March Of Time (1965); Cock & Bull Story (1965); See The Pretty Lights (1965); The Governor’s Lady (1965); The Day Dumbfounded Got His Pylon (1965)
Mick Hughes: The Revengers' Comedies (1989); Othello (1990); Taking Steps (1990); Body Language (1990 & 1999); Wildest Dreams (1991); One Over The Eight (1992); Time Of My Life (1992); Communicating Doors (1994); A Word From Our Sponsor (1995); By Jeeves (1996); It Could Be Any One Of Us (1996); The Champion Of Paribanou (1996 & 2005); Things We Do For Love (1997); Absent Friends (1997); A Doll's House (1998); The Boy Who Fell Into A Book (1998); House & Garden (1999); Whenever (2000); GamePlan (2001); FlatSpin (2001); RolePlay (2001); Joking Apart (2002); Snake In The Grass (2002); The Jollies (2002); Way Upstream (2003); Sugar Daddies (2003); Drowning On Dry Land (2004); Private Fears In Public Places (2004 & 2005); If I Were You (2006); Woman In Mind (2008); My Wonderful Day (2009); Neighbourhood Watch (2011)
Dave Jackson: Man For Hire (2002); The Star Throwers (2002)
Mark 'Tigger' Johnson: Boston Marriage (2010); Marlene (2011); Geordie Sinatra (2012); Soul Man (2012); Time Of My Life (2013); Arrivals & Departures (2013); Cox & Box - Mrs Bouncer's Legacy (2014 & 2015); An Empty Seat (2014); The Illicit Dark (2014); Double Feature (2014); Bit Part (2014); Slipping (2014); Aladdin (2014); The Divide (2015); Just So Stories (2016); The Karaoke Theatre Company (2016); No Knowing (2016); Goth Weekend (2017)
Graham Kirk: Fly Me To The Moon (2004)
Fiona Lewry: Doris And Doreen (1990); Three Men In A Boat (1990); Say Something Happened (1990)
Francis Lynch: Simple Simon (1980); Clouds (1980); Suburban Strains (1980); Season's Greetings (1980); The Conservatory (1981); Tapster (1981); Out Front (1981); Way Upstream (1981); You Should See Us Now (1981); Me, Myself And I (1981); Twelfth Night (1981); The Vanishing (1981); Making Tracks (1981); Butley (1982); Saturday, Sunday, Monday (1982); At The End Of The Day (1982); Intimate Exchanges (1982); A Trip To Scarborough (1982); It Could Be Any One Of Us (1983); Incidental Music (1983); A Chorus Of Disapproval (1983); Before Your Very Eyes (1983); Thark (1983); The Winslow Boy (1983); She Stoops To Conquer (1983); The 7 Deadly Virtues (1984); The Westwoods (1984); The Linden Tree (1984); The Dresser (1984); Bricks 'n Mortar (1984); Last Of The Red Hot Lovers (1984); The Dining Room (1984); A Thousand Clowns (1984); His Monkey Wife (1984); Woman In Mind (1985); Boy Meets Girl / Girl Meets Boy (1985); Can't Pay? Won't Pay! (1985)
Aideen Malone: The Last Train To Scarborough (2014)
Ric Mountjoy: The Woman In Black (2015)
Tom Nickson: Sleeping Beauty (2006)
Robert Palfrey: The Woman In Black (1997)
Ian Saunders: Inglorious Technicolour (2006)
Jackie Staines: Chances (1988); The Haunt Of Mr Fossett (1988); Joggers (1988); Potholes (1988); June Moon (1989); Invisible Friends (1989); Alphabetical Order (1990); This Is Where We Came In (1990 & 1991); Callisto 5 (1990); The Price (1990); Confusions (1991); Same Time, Next Year (1991); Closing Number (1991); Augustus Carp Esq (1991); The Village Fete (1991); A Man Of Letters (1991); To (1991); Dangerous Obsession (1991); Rutherford And Son (1991); Breaking Legs (1991); My Very Own Story (1991 & 1992); Dreams From A Summer House (1992); Village Wooing (1992); Rocket To The Moon (1992); Neville's Island (1992); A Bigger Slice Of The Pie (1992); The Shawl (1992); Abigail's Party (1992); Apple Blossom Afternoon (1992); Prince On A White Bike (1992); The Norman Conquests (1993); Feed (1993); Tomfoolery (1993); Bye Bye Blues (1993); Selling Out (1993); Cigarettes And Chocolate (1993); Take It To The Green Light, Barry (1993); Physical Jerks (1993); Love Off The Shelf (1993); Mr A's Amazing Maze Plays (1993); The End Of The Food Chain (1993); Gaslight (1994); Haunting Julia (1994); Penny Blue (1994); Appropriate Channels (1994); Love Is In The Air (1994); Windy (1994); Two Weeks With The Queen (1994); White Lies (1994); Conversations With My Father (1994); The Musical Jigsaw Play (1994); Oleanna (1995)
Paul Stear: Dot.Com (1999); A Christmas Carol (2009); A Midsummer Night's Dream (2010); Lost & Found (2012); Soul Man (2012); The Hoarder (2013); Muddy Cows (2013); Hansel & Gretel (2015); Pinocchio (2016)
Francis Stevenson: Absurd Person Singular (1989); Wolf At The Door (1989); Brighton Beach Memoirs (1989)
Jason Taylor: Romeo And Juliet (1994); Misery (1995); For Services Rendered (1995); Just Between Ourselves (1996); Forty Years On (1996); A Going Concern (1996); Candida (2000); A Chorus Of Disapproval (2004); Mr A's Amazing Maze Plays (2006); A Trip To Scarborough (2007); Awaking Beauty (2008); Moonlight & Magnolias (2009); How The Other Half Loves (2009); The Pirates Of Penzance (2009); A Midsummer Night's Dream (2010); Communicating Doors (2010); Life Of Riley (2010); Dear Uncle (2011); Carmen (2011); The Nutcracker Prince (2011); Blithe Spirit (2011); Absurd Person Singular (2012); Surprises (2012); The Importance Of Being Earnest (2012); Cinderella (2012); Laughton (2013); Beauty & The Beast - A Space Adventure (2013); The Schoolmistress (2013); The Boy Who Fell Into A Book [musical] (2014); Roundelay (2014); Confusions (2015); Neville’s Island (2015); Hero’s Welcome (2015); The National Joke (2016); The World Goes Round (2016); Henceforward… (2016); The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice (2017); Taking Steps (2017); Di & Viv & Rose (2017); A Brief History of Women (2017)
Mick Thomas: Tons Of Money (1985); The Brontes Of Haworth (1985); Blithe Spirit (1986); Touch Wood And Whistle (1986); Time And Time Again (1986); Calling (1986); Serjeant Musgrave's Dance (1986); School For Clowns (1986); Spokesong (1987); Henceforward... (1987); Getting On (1987); Educating Rita (1987); All My Sons (1987); Old King Cole (1987); The Woman In Black (1987); Man Of The Moment (1988); Mr A's Amazing Maze Plays (1988); Eden End (1988); The Parasol (1988); The Beaux Strategem (1988); The Turn Of The Screw (1988); Mere Soup Songs (1989)
Frank Toschack: Regressions (1987); Bar And Ger (1987)
Paul Towson: Betrayal (1995); Talking Heads (1995); Grimm Tales (1995); Wild Honey (1996); Dealing With Clair (1996); All Things Considered (1996); Lucky Sods (1997); Fool To Yourself (1997); Near Cricket, St Thomas (1997); Baby On Board (1998); Contacting Laura (1998); Love Songs For Shopkeepers (1998); Sweet Phoebe (1998); Haunting Julia (1999); A Listening Heaven (1999); Noel And Gertie (1999); Hobson's Choice (1999); Larkin With Women (1999)
Ben Vickers: How To Tell The Truth (2003); Parting Shots (2003); Miss Yesterday (2004); Time And Time Again (2005); The Genie And The Meanie (2005); What's In The Box (2005); The Firebird (2005); Skylight (2006); Intimate Exchanges (2007)
Ben Vickers Sound Beautiful People (2002); Making Waves (2003); Tissue Paper For The Soul (2003); The Anniversary Waltz (2003); Fields Of Gold (2004); The Genie And The Meanie (2005); Villette (2005)
Julie Washington: The Swing Of Things (2007)
Katharine Williams: Something Blue (2002)

Lighting Designer / Technician Credits

Given not all programmes specifically credit backstage crew, this is a list of all people with a lighting credit between 1955 and 1996 in programmes (where programmes are available).

Sam Akester
Alan Ayckbourn
Marcus Birkin
Simon Black
Peter Boden
John Buswell
Matthew Calridge
Jo Dawson
Osman Dervish
James Farncombe
Oliver Fenwick
Kath Geraghty
Clive Goodhead

Ian Saunders
Jackie Staines
Paul Stear
Francis Stevenson
Jason Taylor
Mick Thomas
Frank Toschack
Paul Towson
Ben Vickers
Julie Washington
Katharine Williams
Matt Woodcock

Mick Hughes
Dave Jackson
Mark 'Tigger' Johnson
Stephen Joseph
Graham Kirk
Fiona Lewry
Francis Lynch
Aideen Malone
Ric Mountjoy
Tom Nickson
Robert Palfrey

All research for this section by Simon Murgatroyd. Please do not reproduce without crediting Simon Murgatroyd and the website.