Visiting Productions: 1996 - 1999

This page contains details of companies, people and productions which visited the SJT between 1996 - 1999.
1996
Violin Time (Ken Campbell)
Stardog's Winter Adventure (Polka)
Anthony & Cleopatra (Northern Broadsides)
Romeo & Juliet (Northern Broadsides)
National Student Drama Festival
Andrew Lloyd Webber
Alan Bennett
Roy Hattersley
Ned Sherrin
Donald Lovat Fraser
Kammerspiel

1997
Stardog Returns (Polka)
Crazyhorse (Paines Plough)
Ken Campbell's Theatre Stories
National Student Drama Festival
Dora Bryan
Patrick Barlow
Benjamin Whitrow
Jenni Murray
John Mortimer
Magnus Magnusson
Jessica Blair
Kate Fenton
Sue Gee

1998
Richard III (Northern Broadsides)
Hotel 104 (Talking Birds)
The Wolves (Paines Plough)
In Victorian Times
Stardog The Inventor (Polka)
Poor Mrs Pepys (Red Shift)
Cooking With Elvis (Live)
Five Centuries Of Christmas
Sleeping Around (Paines Plough)
National Student Drama Festival
Pam Ayres
Patrick Spottiswoode
Denis King
Oliver Double
Alan Ayckbourn
John Godber
Tim Firth
Tim Rice

1999

She Knows You Know (New Vic)
A Feast Of Gilbert & Sullivan
A Chorus Of Approval
Black Box (Talking Birds)
Riddance (Paines Plough)
Direct From The Edge (Kepow)
Withering Looks (Lip Service)
National Student Drama Festival
Mary Soames
Janie Dee
Sarah Dunant
Ian Carmichael
Sheridan Morley

Henwen
Dade Krama
Lindisfarne
Concert Royal
The George Bradley Big Band
William Bennett & Jonathon Leithwood
Steve Philips
Sumaj Rumi
Dave Challis
Baz Hewland & Mike Riley



Kate Saunders
Sue Townsend
Alan Ayckbourn
Vicky Ireland
David Wood
Julia McKenzie
Susan Hill
Cajun & Zydeco Extravaganza
Bob Malinowski
The Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Henwen
Northern Sinfonia String Orchestra
Ralph McTell


Josh Richards
Anthony Sher
Ruth Rendall
Jane Asher
Grimethorpe Colliery Brass Band
Northern Sinfonia Ensemble
Bob Malinowski
Scarborough Spa Orchestra
Markasa
The Hill Wiltchinsky Guitar Duo
Stacey Kent with the Dave Newton Trio
Denis King & Dick Vosburgh
Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri
The Lindsays & Alistair Anderson
Lindisfarne
Re-Vive & Henwen
Buddy & The Cricketers
The Casablanca Steps


Matthew Francis
Martin Jarvis
Roger Llewellyn
Pip Utton
Alan Titchmarsh
David Hare
Simon CallowYorkshire Building Society Brass Band
Scarborough Spa Orchestra
Henwen
Simon Green
London Salon Ensemble
Scarbaroque
All research for this page is by Simon Murgatroyd. Please do not reproduce without crediting Simon Murgatroyd and the website.