Visiting Productions: 2000 - 2004

This page contains details of companies, people and productions which visited the SJT between 2000 - 2004.
2000
The Mikado (New Vic)
Arctic Boosh
Flamenco Dance Cuadro Arte Puro (Juan Martin)
Black Umfolosi
Big Maggie (New Vic)
Thick As A Brick (Hull Truck)
Women On The Verger (Lip Service)
Splendour (Paines Plough)
Krazy Spirit (RJC Dance)
The Many Legged Musicians of Bremley Town (Little Angel)
Much Ado About Nothing (Northern Broadsides)
Unleashed (Hull Truck)
Basking With Sharks (Leikin Loppu)
National Student Drama Festival
Yorkshire Building Society Brass Band
Northern Sinfonia Ensemble
Terry Lightfoot & His Band
Alan Price

2001
The Merry Wives (Northern Broadsides)
King John (Northern Broadsides)
Saints & Sinners
February Nights (University of Hull)
Blue Remembered Hills (Next Stage)
Zigger Zagger (Scalby School)
A Year To Remember
Fever! The Making Of Peggy Lee
A Place At The Table (Not The NT)
Crazy Gary's Mobile Disco (Paines Plough)
Black Umfolosi
Billy Liar (New Vic)
Departures (Hull Truck)
The Cracked Pot (Northern Broadsides)
Oedipus (Northern Broadsides)
Tiny Dynamite (Paines Plough)
Today's Special - Very Special (Leikin Loppu)
The Changeling (Graeae)

2002
Macbeth (Northern Broadsides)
The Marriage of Figaro (New Vic)
Men Of The World (Hull Truck)
God's Official
Taj (Big Picture)
The Love Child (Red Shift)
National Student Drama Festival
Dave Newton Trio
Alan Price

2003
mindbodysoul (Soma)
Henry V (Northern Broadsides)
A Woman Killed With Kindness (Northern Broadsides)
Lady Macbeth Rewrites The Rulebook (Broads With Swords)
May Nights (University Of Hull)
Screaming Blue Murder (Hull Truck)
Carmen (New Vic)
A Special Relationship (Three Legged Theatre)
Lear's Daughters (Yellow Earth)
Tony & Pat (Leikin Loppu)
Antigone (Northern Broadsides)
Diary Of An Action Man (Graeae)
National Student Drama Festival
Terry Lighfoot & His Band

2004
Bartleby (Red Shift)
Mekwae (RJC Dance)
The Merchant Of Venice (Northern Broadsides)
Dangerous When Cornered
The Bells (Northern Broadsides)
Mandragora (Tara Arts)
Bent (Graeae)
The Third Man (Red Shift)
National Student Drama Festival
Florestan Trio
The Wakeford Ensemble
The Kungsbacka Trio
London Winds
Eduardo Niebla
Lindisfarne
Yorkshire Building Society Brass Band
Scarborough Spa Orchestra
Julie Felix
The Laurie Holloway Trio & Jacquie Dankworth

The Hill Wiltchinsky Guitar Duo
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham
Denis King, Dick Vosburgh & Sarah Redmond
Henwen
Stefan Bednarczyk
Reginald Hill
Pam Ayres
Richard Derrington
Sian Phillips
Mike Raffone
Gervase Phinn
Eileen Page
John Mortimer
Michael Holroyd
Trevor Nunn
Edward Fox
Honor Blackman



A Thousand Years Of Christmas
National Student Drama Festival
Yorkshire Building Society Brass Band
Lindisfarne
Staxton Singers
Evgeny Soifertis
Northern Sinfonia Ensemble
Juan Martin & his Alquimista Group
Bob Kerr's Whoopee Band
Bob Malinowski's Quartet
Marion Montgomery & The Laurie Holloway Trio
David Wood
Edwina Currie
Charles Collingwood
Claire Dowie
Alan Ayckbourn
Paul Allen
Nigel Planer


Bernard Gregor-Smith & Yolande Wrigley
Blazin' Fiddles
Julie Felix
Linda Marlowe
Sue MacGregor
Gervase Phinn
Alan Ayckbourn
Eileen Page
Claire Tomalin


The Laurie Holloway Trio & Kenny Lynch
Dave Newton Trio
Kakatsitsi
The Lindsays
I Fagiolini
Northern Sinfonia Small Orchestra
Yorkshire Building Society Brass Band
Harold Pinter
Sally Bradshaw
Dawn Hope
Barrie Rutter
Alan Ayckbourn
Jeremy James Taylor
Martin Jarvis


Konevets Quartet
Emily Druce & Steve Jones
Sorrel Quartet
The Hanover Band
The Lindsays
Michael Simkins
Philip York
Gareth Armstrong
Benji Reid
Kazuko Hohki
Alister O'Loughin
Claire Dowie
Richard Derrington
Sol Bernstein
Spencer Brown
Andy Parsons
Joan Bakewell
Clive Francis
Roger Llewellyn
All research for this page is by Simon Murgatroyd. Please do not reproduce without crediting Simon Murgatroyd and the website.